Tassie Devil Facts for Kids
The Tasmanian devil is the icon of Australia’s most southern state, Tasmania. Whether it’s due to their appearance like small dogs or through Disney’s beloved and crazy character Taz, kids seem to love devils. And now more than ever, we need to nurture this love in this generation if we are to preserve this amazing creature for future generations to enjoy.
Once widespread across Australia, Tassie devils became extinct on the mainland around 430 years ago, most likely due competition with dingoes and people. Now they are found only in Tasmania.
Historically, devils were considered a nuisance in Tasmania mainly, being carnivorous, through their supposed threat to livestock. Culling saw numbers decline dramatically, until they became protected by law in 1941. The population then increased, but in 1996 it was discovered that they were again under threat, this time from Devil Facial Tumour Disease. DFTD has taken a devastating toll on the Tasmanian devil population, which is now listed as Endangered on the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species.
Today, seeing Tasmanian devils is a delight and a privilege, so we have put together a list of all the cool places to see Tasmanian devils in Brisbane, as well as some fun facts about Tassie devils for kids!
Where to see Tasmanian devils around Brisbane
These are some great places where you can see Tasmanian devils in and around Brisbane:
Australia Zoo in Beerwah
Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary on the Gold Coast
Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary in Fig Tree Pocket
Queensland Zoo at the Big Pineapple near the Sunshine Coast
There are also likely to be Tasmanian devils at the new Alma Park Zoo when it reopens in Logan after relocating from Dakabin.
Fun Tassie devil facts
- Tasmanian devils are the world’s largest carnivorous marsupial.
- Despite looking like a fierce predator, Tassie devils are mainly scavengers, feeding on whatever meat they can find.
- By eating animal carcasses, Tassie devils actually help to keep areas hygienic and free from blowfly maggots.
- Devils can eat up to 10% of their body weight in a day.
- Tassie devils are nocturnal and usually hide in dens during the day.
- Tasmanian devils can roam up to 16km in search of food.
- Young Tasmanian devils can climb trees.
- Tassie devils do strange ‘yawns’ that look quite fierce but actually usually mean they are stressed or scared.
- Tassie devils make lots of strange sounds, including coughs, growls, snorts, sniffs, screeches and even sneezes, usually to scare off other animals to avoid fights.
- Baby Tasmanian devils are called joeys and live in their mother’s pouch for roughly three months.
- Unlike kangaroos, Tassie devils’ pouches open at the bottom, to keep dirt out as they walk.
- Tassie devils are shy and timid and are not dangerous to people unless attacked or trapped.
- The closest relative of the Tasmanian devil is the quoll.